Vince Clothing Pty Ltd ABN 54 078 746 237 understands that the privacy of your personal information is important to you and are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988.

The privacy policy outlines how Vince clothing Pty Ltd will mange the personal information we collect about you. Personal information can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, occupation and email address. We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases and preferences you select. By providing your personal information to us and by using our website, you consent to the collection of your personal information by Vince clothing Pty Ltd and its use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Why we collect personal information

The main purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is to process transactions, in-store and online and to promote our products and services through direct marketing, events, competitions and social media. We also collect personal information to offer any associated promotional offers, performing research including customer satisfaction and feedback, recruitment and to communicate with Vince clothing Pty Ltd by email, telephone or writing.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorized by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.

How we collect personal information
  • We may collect personal information several ways including:
  • When you contact us with an enquiry
  • When you submit a job application
  • If you place an order through our stores
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Enter a promotional offer
  • Rate and review a Vince clothing Pty Ltd : Denimsmith product
  • Through any social media platform upon which you engage with us

If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of our Privacy Policy.

Sharing information with third parties

Vince clothing Pty Ltd will not provide your personal information collected online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent. We may disclose your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out below, including:

  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • our contracted service providers or partners who perform functions on our behalf e.g. postal and distribution services, IT services, research, advertising or consultancy services, promotional organizers
  • law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies
  • our professional advisors
  • anyone else to whom you authorize us to disclose it

CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information to overseas third party contractors and service providers who perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country.  For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including you personal information or send emails to Vince clothing Pty Ltd customers.  Under privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to that information (“the Obligation”). The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.

SECURITY

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information through website protection measures, security restrictions and controlled access to our premises. While we endeavor to protect the personal information of users of our website we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online. You disclose that information at your own risk. We suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Vince Clothing Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or material contained in third party sites that are not operated or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies and we suggest that you review the Privacy Policy for each website or mobile site that you visit.

RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATION

At Vince clothing Pty Ltd we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely.  An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis.  However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act 1988, you have a right to seek access to information that Vince clothing Pty Ltd retains about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure information is accurate. You can call or email Vince clothing Pty Ltd if you wish to update any details.

COMPLAINTS OR QUESTIONS

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact us Phone :1300 66 98 90 or email: info@denimsmith.com.au We will always endeavor to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. The current version will be posted on our website.